Tuesday, May 7, 2013
[…] Not much if we continue to use reasonable and defensible practices.  Recently, six states have passed legislation directly targeting employers’ access to and use of employees’ social media sites.  We should expect that more would do so or be encouraged to do so.  The legislation in New Jersey and Delaware is specifically oriented to educational institutions and Maryland’s is focused on hiring.  But we should look at the elements in three other states that might signal the trend for the future – Illinois, California and Michigan.
In Illinois, 820ILCS55/10(2012), states, “It shall be unlawful for any employer to request or require any employee or prospective employee to provide any password or other related account information in order to gain access to the employee's or prospective employee's account or profile on a social networking website or to demand access in any manner to an employee's or prospective employee's account or profile on a social networking website.”  It does indicate that this is not applicable to employer electronic equipment.