How will the
[…] our law enforcement personnel practices?
Not much if we continue to use reasonable and defensible practices. Recently, six states have passed legislation
directly targeting employers’ access to and use of employees’ social media
sites. We should expect that more would
do so or be encouraged to do so. The
legislation in New Jersey and Delaware is specifically oriented to educational
institutions and Maryland’s is focused on hiring. But we should look at the elements in three
other states that might signal the trend for the future – Illinois, California
and Michigan.
In Illinois,
820ILCS55/10(2012), states, “It shall be unlawful for
any employer to request or require any employee or prospective employee to
provide any password or other related account information in order to gain
access to the employee's or prospective employee's account or profile on a
social networking website or to demand access in any manner to an employee's or
prospective employee's account or profile on a social networking website.” It does indicate that this is not applicable
to employer electronic equipment. It
further states, “Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit an employer from
obtaining about a prospective employee or an employee information that is in